NY 892133 November 30, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 892133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Ray Meighan Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a vest from India. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated November 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 6333, is a girl's woven vest. It is constructed from 44% viscose rayon fibers, 43% cotton fibers, and 13% linen fibers. The vest is sleeveless and features two horizontal front pockets, a V neckline, a front five button closure to the waist, a tie back sash on the back panel, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style 6333 will be imported in sizes 4-6X and 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the vest, Style 6333 , will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport