NY 892091 NOVEMBER 19, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 892091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Patricia A. Johnson C.H. Powell Company 6 Northway Ct. - Eastway Business Park P.O. Box 270 Greer, S.C. 29652 RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from Macau Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 1, 1993, on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates, DBA Slazenger Golf, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples submitted, style number MU 190-03 color navy, and style number MU 190-05 color hunter, are two men's hip-length pullover jackets constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. Both jackets have a crew neck collar, cuffs and a waistband composed of a ribbed 100% cotton knit fabric, raglan sleeves with piping and two side seam pockets at the waist. Style number MU 190-03 has a decorative embroidered emblem on the left sleeve featuring the trade name "Slazenger". Style number MU 190-05 has the logo "MASTERS" embroidered on the left sleeve and an embroidered emblem in the shape of the United States on the left chest. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style numbers MU 190-03 and MU 190-05 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport