NY 892038 December 1, 1994 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 892038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Hot Melt Pressure Sensitive Adhesive from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hot Melt Pressure Sensitive Adhesives are comprised of three basic components. They are the polymer (25%), tackifier (50%), and plasticizer or extender (25%). The adhesive will be used on labels and corrugated and typical packaging substrates. It will imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Hot Melt Pressure Sensitive Adhesives will be 3506.91.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other adhesive based on rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)