NY 892001 November 16, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Barbara Davis Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 7700 22nd Avenue South, Suite 191 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of scented door knob hangers from China. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated October 21, 1993, on behalf of Tsumura International, Shakopee, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are scented door knob hangers. They are made of woven textile fabric with padding. The articles resemble Santa, bells and a nutcracker with a circular hole at the top for hanging over a door knob. Each contains fragance pellets. You believe that the items should be classifiable under 9505.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Scheule of the United States (HTS), which provides festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joker articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. Door knob hangers are not traditionally associated with Christmas festives and are not classifiable in heading 9505. Headquarter's Ruling number 952520 ruled that three dimensional figures of Santa were classifiable in heading 9505. This Santa figure is not three dimensional and hence excluded from 9505. The applicable subheading for the scented door knob hangers will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport