NY 891905 November 2, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 891905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261-02369 RE: The tariff classification of knit polyethylene agricultural shade cloth from South Africa. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated October 20, 1993, on behalf of Sun Ports International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed samples of a knitted material made from a combination of textile monofilaments and strips. You describe this material as "100% high density polyethylene knitted fabric"; no item number is indicated in your letter. The material is of warp knit construction that is not considered to be net or open-work fabric. Less than one-quarter of the surface area of this material consists of relatively small, regularly spaced gaps in the knitting, while the remainder of the surface area is filled with the knitted filaments and strips. The translucent strips measure approximately one millimeter in width. The fabric will be imported in rolls measuring 5 feet in width by 4 feet in circumference. The product's principal use in the United States will be for shading and protecting plants. Sun Ports International may use the material to make other large shade structures for nonagricultural use, such as covering automobiles. The applicable subheading for the shade cloth will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit...; of man-made fibers; other; other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport