NY 891835 October 29, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark St., Suite 203 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of DEIS, which is a 35 percent solution of 5-sodium sulfobis(2-hydroxyethyl) isophthalate in ethylene glycol from Japan. Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter received by this office on October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for DEIS will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport