NY 891791 November 15, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 891791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Paula Dunn Nexus Rubicon 57 Maxwell Avenue Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5P2B4 RE: The tariff classification of a "Be Ob-Seen" band from Canada. Dear Ms. Dunn: In your letter dated October 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Be Ob-Seen" band made of nylon elastic fabric. On one side is a reflective film composed of polymer embedded with glass beads. It has a plastic buckle closure and adjustable D-ring. The applicable subheading for the "Be Ob-Seen" band will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport