NY 891787 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 891787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Elizabeth Mince Import Manager Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway, Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a "BackBooster" (back support) belt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mince: In your letter dated October 22, 1993, on behalf of Tri Link D/B/A Southland, Ltd., Marietta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wrap-around support belt with suspenders. It is made of warp knit fabric with four vertical stays. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer-bands which are sewn at one end to the rear center. The bands extend around either side and with hook and loop end taps to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable web fabric suspenders are permanently attached. The applicable subheading for the "BackBooster" (back support) belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport