NY 891738 November 3, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 891738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Vivian Pelton Blueberry Hill Artworks Box 42038, 2200 Oak Bay Ave. Victoria, B.C., Canada V8R 6T4 RE: The tariff classification of certain printed reproductions of Canadian art, from Canada. Dear Ms. Pelton: In your letter dated Oct. 10, 1993, to the District Director, Seattle, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. Two are printed reproductions of watercolor pictures by yourself, titled, "Alert Bay Sunshine" and "Skidegate Beaver Pole", printed by what appears to be lithography, and permanently mounted in shrink-wrapped matt board, measuring over 0.51 mm in thickness. The third sample is a shrink-wrapped package of six note-cards, which are illustrated on the face surface with a printed reproduction of other scenes, but not printed with any message or greeting, and six blank white envelopes of matching size. The applicable subheading for the mounted reproductions of artwork, described, will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) (printed) pictures, designs and photographs: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the package of note-cards and envelopes will be 4817.20.4000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Letter cards, plain postcards, and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent. Goods classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport