NY 891733 November 19, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. Don Stango Foster Industries Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton shorts from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Stango: In your letter dated October 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 3552, is a pair of men's woven cotton flannel shorts. It has a fully elasticized waistband with the elastic exposed on the inner surface; it has a fly front opening with a one button closure. The garment is approximately 16 inches from the top of its waistband to its hem. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7% ad valorem. The submitted sample falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport