NY 891709 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.3050 Mr. Jonathan K. Bellsey Bellsey and Baker 100 California Street San Francisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven silk shorts from China. Dear Mr. Bellsey: In your letter dated October 14, 1993 on behalf of your client, Mary Green Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 3023, is a pair of men's woven silk shorts with an enclosed fully elasticizwed waistband. It has a fly front opening with a button closure which buttons left over right. The fly front does not break the waistband. It is approximately 15 inches from the top of its waistband to its hemmed bottom. It has a single leg opening greater than its relaxed waist. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.49.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shorts containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. As you requested, your sample is being returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport