NY 891699 October 29, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 891699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Bernard Cohen Panalpina, Inc. 34 Exchange Place Harborside Financial Center Jersey City, NJ 07311-3991 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging doorknob cow from China. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated October 21, 1993, on behalf of Etna Worldwide Corporation, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hanging doorknob cow, item number 9959. It is made of cardboard and foam rubber covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Attached around the neck is a braided textile cord with a metal bell. The applicable subheading for the hanging doorknob cow will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport