NY 891530 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 891530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. and Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of pens from China Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Super Soaker Pen, a novelty ball point pen. It contains an inner reservoir that can be filled with water. Using air pressure, the pen can release a stream of water through its button. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport