NY 891375 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7000 Ms. Alice M. White S S T Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 3-amino-hydroxy-N(2-aminoethyl- benzenesulfonamide) from Italy. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated October 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-amino-4-hydroxy-N(2-aminoethyl- benzenesulfonamide) will be 2935.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport