NY 891371 October 27, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 891371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.63.3510; 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0081; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Verena Ruesch Astart Corporation 1900 L Street, Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of labcoats, medical scrub uniforms, and hospital sleeping/patient examination garments from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Ruesch: In your letter dated October 8, 1993 you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. The labcoat is kneelength with a button front, v-neck collar, attached belt and one pocket at the upper left chest and two pockets at waist level. It is stated to be constructed of 80% polyester, 20% cotton fabric. You also request the classification of a similar labcoat of chief weight cotton fabric for which no sample was provided. Of two medical scrub uniforms, one is said to be constructed of 80% polyester, 20% cotton fabric and the other is said to be constructed of 100% cotton fabric. Both uniforms, not put up for retail sale, are comprised of two parts. The top is a shortsleeved, v-neck pullover, hip length with one exterior and one interior pocket. The bottom is a pajama shaped pants with a draw string waist, no side pockets and one rear patch pocket. The hospital sleeping/patient examination garment is knee length with short sleeves, open tie string back and waist said to be constructed of 50% polyester, 50% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the labcoat of 80% polyester, 20% cotton fabric will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls' of man-made fibers..other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 659. For this labcoat of chief weight cotton fabric, the applicable subheading will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girl's: of cotton..other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 359. The applicable subheading for the medical scrub uniform top of 80% polyester, 20% cotton fabric will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Women's or girl's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 641. The applicable subheading for the medical scrub uniform bottom of 80% polyester, 20 % cotton fabric will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 648. The applicable subheading for the medical scrub uniform top of 100% cotton fabric will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 341. The applicable subheading for medical scrub uniform bottom of 100% cotton fabric will be 6204.62.4020 which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles. suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's: other. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 348. The applicable subheading for the hospital sleeping/patient examination garment of 50% polyester, 50% cotton fabric will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers.. other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation will be 659. Please be advised that garments of fabric with fiber breakdowns such as 50% polyester, 50% cotton may be subject to laboratory analysis upon entry to verify such breakdowns which could result in a change of textile category designation. As a products of Bangladesh this merchandise may subject to import restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport