NY 891304 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated October 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, item R11749 (Beautiful Dot with Foldover), is a trifold cosmetic bag composed of an exterior and interior surface of 100 percent PVC with a printed dot textile fabric underneath. The interior is designed with two full-width zippered storage pockets. The bag dimensions are approximately 20 1/2" (L) x 11 1/4" (W) in its unfolded position. The principle use of the bag is to contain cosmetics. It is secured by means of a nylon ribbon tie closure. The applicable subheading for Item R11749, the travel cosmetic bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport