NY 891191 October 13, 1993 CLA-2-74:S:N:N3:115 891191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Greg Davis American WatchCo, Inc. 902 N. State St Bellingham, WA 98225 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated October 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a keychain attached to heart-shaped ornament. Both components are made of brass. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the brass keychain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport