NY 891092 October 13, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-891092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.0050 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of from Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model XRU110FP, a detachable front panel contains the controls for a car stereo receiver, and the liquid crystal display (LCD). The front panel contains no parts related to a tuner or any mechanism except for the push-button switches. The item is designed as an anti-theft measure intended to deter the theft of an in-dash receiver by allowing the user to remove the radio's front control panel. With the panel removed, the in-dash receiver appears as a blank panel. The applicable subheading for the Model XRU110FP detachable front panel will be 8537.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V... Other:: Panel boards and distribution boards... . The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport