NY 891062 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 891062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Jay Rubin The Glove Source, Inc. 281 Dogburn Road West Haven, CT 06516 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from China. Dear Mr. Rubin: In your letter dated October 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 9353, is a lined man's glove with a pigskin suede palm side. The glove features a 100% knit fleece back of the hand, an elasticized wrist with a suede overlay on the elastic and suede capping at the top of the wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm-side. The applicable subheading for style 9353 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's, lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport