NY 890973 October 13, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Import-Export Administrator Source International 7 Theater Square Louisville, KY 40202 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number 13-120, made of 100 percent polyester open-work warp knit fabric and measures 36 inches long by 24 inches wide. it is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport