NY 890878 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090 Ms. Nelda H. Keith A.L. Fase & Co. Custom Brokers 4849 N. Scott Street, Suite 116 Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel drinking flask/baby bottle from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Keith: In your letter dated September 20, 1993, on behalf of Omron Healthcare Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is an insulated flask made of two layers of molded plastics sandwiched around a heat resistant middle layer. A nipple attachment screws on so that a baby may drink directly from the flask. There is a cap which snaps onto the nipple, and an additional large threaded cover which screws onto the base of the flask. This cover may also be used as a drinking cup. The insulation makes this bottle particularly suitable for travel. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the travel drinking flask/baby bottle will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport