NY 890820 October 25, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.8050; 2938.90.0000; 2916.39.4000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Calcitonin (Salmon) from Belgium, Sennoside Calcium from Finland, and Alpha Phenyl Cinnamic Acid (CAS 91-48-5) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Calcitonin (Salmon) is a calcium regulating hormone; Sennoside Calcium is used as a laxative; and Alpha Phenyl Cinnamic Acid is described by you as a "pharmaceutical intermediate". The applicable subheading for Calcitonin (Salmon) will be 2937.99.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: other: other: other." The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sennoside Calcium will be 2938.90.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Alpha Phenyl Cinnamic Acid will be 2916.39.4000, HTS, which provides for: "Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport