NY 890757 October 6, 1993 CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:351 890757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5508.10.0000 Ms. Johann Cozart Consolidated Stores Merchandising/Imports, Dept. 909 300 Phillipi Road Columbus, OH 43228 RE: The tariff classification of a home sewing thread kit from China. Dear Ms. Cozart: In your letter dated September 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a sewing thread kit known "Sewing Kit", item no. 15070009H. This item is put up for retail sale in a shrink wrapped cardboard package, and it will be used by the US consumer in the household for minor sewing repairs of clothing. The sewing kit is not considered to be a travel set. The primary portion of the kit is the 100% polyester sewing thread put up on 16 small spools. The thread is assumed to be a dressed, two-ply spun yarn with a final "Z" twist. In addition to the 16 spools of thread, the kit contains various items as follows: a miniature scissors, a thimble, a metal threader, a tape measure, four sewing needles and four buttons. The applicable subheading for the complete sewing kit will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem. The kit's 16 spools of sewing thread portion fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport