NY 890564 October 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 1350 Broadway, Room 1815 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated September 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 0466 is a woman's pullover sweater which you claim is reversible in the sense that "it can be worn frontside or backside". It is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The surface area of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a roll collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned. Regarding your question on the placement of the country of origin label, Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) requires that wearing apparel, such as sweaters, must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport