NY 890508 October 15, 1993 CLA-2-:S:N:N7:240 890508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Trifluoroacetic Acid (CAS # 2923-17-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Lithium Trifluoroacetic Acid (CAS # 2923-17-3) will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated cyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport