NY 890434 September 30, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Lisa Levaggi Borter Adduci, Mastriani, Schaumberg & Schill Attorneys At Law 330 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a sport bag from China. Dear Ms. Borter: In your letter dated September 21, 1993, on behalf of Texsport, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a sport bag. You have requested a classification ruling for three items identified as 06705, 06700 and 06710. The submitted sample, item 06705, is a 100 percent cotton canvas camouflage 7-pocket fanny pack. It consists of two side pouches, each having a zippered pouch and double hook and loop pockets, and a large rear bag with twin vented holes. The pouches and bag are affixed to a cotton web belt. The item is a utility bag designed to contain personal effects and other accesories when traveling in the outdoors. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 06705, the sport bag of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the items identified as 06700 and 06710. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the actual items as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport