NY 890423 October 18, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N5:353 890423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.5050 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated textile belt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated September 20, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Omega Fashions. A sample, style 94252 was submitted with your request. This sample is a women's metallic gold, copper and silver colored braided polyurethane vinyl belt. The gold, copper and silver colored plastic elements are of cellular plastic with a thin compact top layer and a backing of textile which is present for reinforcement purposes. The applicable subheading for the women's belt, style 94252 as described above, will be 3926.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport