NY 890396 September 15, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 890396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. Marcel Lepine Omnitrans 407, Rue McGill Bureau 900 Montreal, Quebec H2Y 2G3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a knitted wool glove from Canada or China. Dear Mr. Lepine: In your letter dated August 13, 1993, on behalf of Paris Gloves of Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6T-018 is a 85% wool and 15% nylon knitted glove. The item has a thinsulate lining and overlaid deerskin reinforcement on the palm, and palm-side of the thumb and fingers. We cannot rule on the mitten style 6T-819, without a sample. The applicable subheading for style 6T-018 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 33.1 cents per kg. plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 431. If considered a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Goods classifiable under subheading 6116.91.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 16.5 cents per kg. plus 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your request for a country of origin determination is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, Franklin Court, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport