NY 890379 October 5, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 890379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.8000 Ms. Rosa Alba Enichem America Inc. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Anox 20, Anox 20 NDB and Anox 20 AM from Italy Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter date August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Anox 20 (powder), Anox 20 NDB (pellets) and Anox 20 AM (granular), CAS 6683-19-8, also known as tetrakismethylene (3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate) methane will be 2918.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their anhydrides. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport