NY 890367 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 890367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.1000 Ms. Ruth Kleinstein Japan Freight Consolidators (Calif), Inc. Cargo Building No. 75, JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation leather fabric, from Thailand. Dear Ms. Kleinstein: In your letter dated September 14, 1993, on behalf of Osakagodo America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is given as Thai Urethane Industrial Co., Ltd. The instant sample, Article # W-511GGHB (black), consists of a woven backing fabric composed of a 70% cotton, 20% polyester and 10% rayon man- made fiber blend. This fabric has been coated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material which has been embossed to simulate leather. In a Fax message dated September 21, 1993, you indicated that this material is 50% by weight of polyurethane and 50% textile. We informally weighed the material and found it to weigh approximately 13.4 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport