NY 890362 September 17, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 890362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.15.1000 Mr. Gary Huebner NCT Associates 217 52nd Street, Suite 21 W. Des Moines, IA 50265 RE: The tariff classification of trisodium citrate from China. Dear Mr.Huebner: In your letter dated September 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2918.15.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium citrate. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport