NY 890342 October 12, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. National Head Office and New York Branch 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated September 15, 1993, on behalf of Tsumura International you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted bath mitt has a four color silk screen design on one side and an elasticized cuff. It is made from a layer of plastic foam sandwiched between an inner and outer layer of 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. After importation, the mitt will be used in a bath gift set for children. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport