NY 890319 September 17, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.30.0000 Ms. Alice M. White SST Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-hydroxyethyl)phenol (CAS# 501-94-0) from Mexico. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-(2-hydroxyethyl)phenol will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport