NY 890258 October 8, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 890258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Hong Ming Yu Hong Kong Inn, Inc. 756 Park Avenue Orange Park, FL 32073 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's silk blouse from China Dear Mr. Yu: In your letter dated September 14, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 92206, is a blouse manufactured from 100 percent woven silk. The pullover garment features long sleeves with cuffs and button closures, a straight hemmed bottom, shoulder pads and a keyhole back opening secured by a self fabric button. The blouse also features embroidery on the cuffs, front bodice and around the neck. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: Other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport