NY 890031 September 8, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 890031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.10.8005; 5607.50.4000 Mr. Lex Cameron Cameron's Creel 5605 N. Tracy Kansas City, MO 64118 RE: The tariff classification of monofilament and braided fishing line from Germany. Dear Mr. Cameron: In your letter dated September 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of monofilament and braided fishing line identified as shock absorbing fishing line and Kevlar fishing line, respectively. The continuous monofilament is made of Elastollan, a polyurethane spandex; and the braid is made of Kevlar, a high tenacity polyamide fiber. We assume that the monofilament measures 67 decitex or more and has no cross-sectional dimension which exceeds 1 millimeter (mm). The Kevlar fishing line is tightly plaited with a compact structure. In your letter, you state that both fishing lines will be imported on bulk spools and either respooled or used as raw material for fishing line and leader products. The applicable subheading for the monofilament will be 5404.10.8005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; ...; monofilament; other; other; elastomeric yarn. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The braid will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other; in subheading 5607.50.4000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport