NY 890025 September 24, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8910 Ms. Victoria S. Schwartz Excello Limited 1400 West Fulton Street Chicago, IL 60607 RE: The tariff classification of a surgical towel from China. Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated August 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a towel made of 100 percent huck weave woven fabric which measures approximately 16 inches by 24- 1/2 inches. It is white in color and all four edges are hemmed. In your letter, you refer to the instant sample as a kitchen dish towel. The submitted sample is made of cotton huck weave woven fabric. This towel is not considered a "kitchen dish towel" but rather a "surgical towel". The class of towels known as "surgical towels" are usually within the same size range as the submitted sample and are made of a cotton huck weave fabric which is noted for its lint free characteristics, aid in absorption and high construction. These towels are usually used in hospital surgical rooms. The applicable subheading for the surgical towel will be 6307.90.8910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... surgical towels. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The surgical towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport