NY 889896 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 889896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Linda Yamashita Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Yamashita: In your letter dated August 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style 250072. On September 7, 1993 you submitted an amendment correcting the style number to read, 280248. Style number 280248 is a woman's sleeveless reversible vest that can be buttoned on both sides. It is constructed from jersey knit and mesh (openwork warp knit) fabric. The knit portion is constructed from 64% cotton, 36% nylon plaited jersey fabric; the mesh portion; 84% nylon, 16% lycra. On one side, the garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a 5 button closure; an inset, left chest zipper pocket; 2 side pockets; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The front panels are of knit construction with mesh overlays in the middle sections. The back panel is completely knit and features an elastic waistband. The other side of the vest features a V- neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a 5 button closure; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. This side of the garment is completely mesh with the exception of the neckline, placket, armholes, the right chest area, and the hemmed bottom. The back panel features an elastic waistband. You state in your letter that the production garment will include an embroidered logo at the front upper left center, under the zipper. Your sample is being returned as requested. Classification for garments having two or more fabric sections is determined according to the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Style number 280248 has no essential character. Noting GRI 3(c), HTS, garments with no essential character, receive the tariff item number which occurs last in the tariff. Thereforth, this style is classified as a knitted man-made fiber vest. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...(vests)...knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport