NY 889862 September 16 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Paul Nielson Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of "Hanging Jewelry Organizer" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nielson: In your letter dated August 23, 1993, on behalf of CBI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 15 3/4 inches long by 14 inches wide. It features 10 pockets on one side and 12 pockets on the other side. The pockets are open and made of clear plastic sheeting. Attached onto the center top is a metal grommet with a metal ring. It is used for personal jewelry. You believe that the "Hanging Jewelry Organizer" should be classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other, other. Noting open pockets on both sides, the item is not designed for travel. Item appears to be for household use, therefore, not classified in subheading 4202.92.9040. The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Jewelry Organizer" will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport