NY 889832 September 22, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-889832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Intertrans Corporation 9770 Harrison Road Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a toy bubble machine from China Dear Mr. Bloch: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 24, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Poof Toy Products DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is called a "Bicycle Bubble Machine". The machine is specially designed for attach- ment to the handlebar of a bicycle. The plastic bubble maker resembles a fan in appearance and is powered by the wind. Upon acceleration of the bike, circular wands will spin in and out of a receptacle manufac- tured to contain bubble solution (of U.S. origin). The speed at which one travels on the bike regulates the flow of bubbles produced. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport