NY 889830 September 15 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Bernadette Placido Customs Coordinator CSI Industries Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a hosiery bag from Korea or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hosiery bag, style number 008- 941223. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric measuring approximately 22 1/2 inches long by 16 1/2 inches wide which has 12 lace pockets sewn onto its front. A wooden hanger covered with 100 percent woven polyester fabric is inserted into the top of the bag. Attached is a textile ribbon bow. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hosiery bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport