NY 889794 September 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 889794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7000 Mr. John Casanas AJ International Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Room 308 Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of 2-chloro-5-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS # 2516-96-3) from Israel, France, Germany or Great Brittain. Dear Mr. Casanas: In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Morre-Tec Industries Inc. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. Under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement, merchandise classifiable in HTS 2916.39.7000, which has been produced in Israel is duty free provided all appropiate requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport