NY 889788 September 17, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:224 889788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Sandra L. Marshanke Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, N.Y. 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable neck pillow from China. Dear Ms. Marshanke: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 24, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Debco Bag Distributors Limited DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an inflatable neck cushion composed of vinyl sheeting coated on the exterior surface with man- made textile flocking material. The item, which is shaped to wrap around the back and sides of the neck, has one air valve for inflation. HTS PROVISION : Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles of plastic. HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.7500 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport