DD 889752 September 7, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030 Mr. John Slagle Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The Tariff Classification of a child's carrying case, Style 04-0136-0-911, from China. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Binney & Smith. Style 04-0136-0-911 is a nylon child's carry case. The case is 9" long by 10" wide and has a flap with a plastic closure. The case has a cotton handle. The applicable subheading for Style 04-0136-0-911 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style 04-0136-0-911 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your sample is returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.