NY 889742 September 15 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bow for Neck of Bath Grains Jar" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 24, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 3/16 inches wide. The two ends are attached to an elasticized loop which gives the article a circular shape. Attached to the elasticized loop are textile ribbon bows. After importation to the United States the article will be secured around the neck of a bottle or jar containing bubble bath preparation. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Bow for Neck of Bath Grains Jar" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport