NY 889733 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 889733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Jay Rubin The Glove Source, Inc. 281 Dogburn Road West Haven, CT 06516 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from China. Dear Mr. Rubin: In your letter dated August 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style KO69, is a wool lined goatskin leather glove. The glove features small ventilation holes down the back-side of the fingers and on the palm, an elasticized wrist and fourchettes. We don't have a sample of the unlined glove that you refer to in your request, so we are able to issue a ruling for that style. Your submission identifies the item as a shooting glove. In spite of the marketing claims, the sample glove doesn't show a design for use in shooting. Features such as a wool lining, elasticized wrist, ventelation and keyhole thumb design aren't unique and would enhance the usefulness of any cold weather glove. The applicable subheading for style KO69, will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's, lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport