NY 889723 September 13, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Chad L. Breshears Fluor Daniel, Inc. 10 Twin Dolphin Drive Redwood City, CA 94065 RE: The tariff classification of polymer cells from Chile. Dear Mr. Breshears: In your letter dated August 11, 1993, on behalf of Cyprus Miami Mining Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polymer cells will be used as solution tanks. When in operation, the cells will hold a diluted form of sulfuric acid for processing copper. The cells resemble large bathtubs and weigh about 15,000 pounds each. The cells are composed of a polymer (40 percent by weight) and stone filler (60 percent by weight). The applicable subheading for the cells will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Chile, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport