NY 889680 September 16 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. George T. Biris Import Manager Davies, Turner & Co. 90 Washington Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a tea cosy "Victoria" from England. Dear Mr. Biris: In your letter dated August 25, 1993, on behalf of Royal China & Porcelain, Moorestown, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dome shaped tea cosy made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with polyester filling. There is a floral print design on both sides of the article with the word SPODE printed in the lower left hand corner. The applicable subheading for the tea cosy "Victoria" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport