NY 889616 September 14, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2010 Mr. George Z. Liu Yuntech Pacific Trades 845 University Avenue, Suite 1001 Honolulu, HI 96826 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your undated letter received in this office on August 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of men's swimtrunks having a woven cotton shell and a knit polyester lining. It has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, side seam pockets and a rear pocket. The garmnet's legs are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This office cannot project whether category 359 will be open or not in October/November; as to whether garments shipped in quota year 1993 may be entered in quota year 1994 it will depend on circumstances. We suggest you contact your local Customs office or the Department of Commerce close to the time of your shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport