NY 889574 SEPTEMBER 2 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 5806.32.1090 Ms. Lori Murphy Assistant Buyer Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are ribbons, Sku numbers 02-166, 02- 165 and 02-164, made of 100 percent polyester satin weave fabric. The ribbons are precut to 24 inch lengths and are 1 9/16 inch wide. The ends are heat sealed. The ribbons are wrapped around a cardboard sheet and enclosed in a polybag. The ribbons are used as doll outfit hair accessories. The woven fabric ribbon marked Sku 02-177 is made of 90 percent polyester, 5 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. It is precut to 24 inch lengths and is 1 5/8 inch wide. Lengthwise a small hem is stitched along each of the sides. The top and bottom of the fabric is not sewn. The ribbon is wrapped around a cardboard sheet and enclosed in a polybag. The applicable subheading for Sku numbers 02-166, 02-165 and 02-164 will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sku 02-177 will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Sku 02-177 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport