NY 889547 September 23, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 889547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated August 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Panasia, Inc. Style No. 2031 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, flannel woven fabric which weighs less than ten ounces per square yard. The sample features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves without cuffs; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with flaps; and a hemmed bottom without side vents. In response to your question regarding side vents on an otherwise identical garment, this would not change the classification, category, quota or visa information indicated below. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport